Creative Commons License
[…] Circumstances exist in which a “special relationship” is presumed by law to exist when one person is particularly vulnerable and dependent on another person who, correspondingly, has some control over the person’s welfare (Kockelman v. Segal, 1998). The relationship between a therapist and his or her patient constitutes this type of relationship. This special relationship imposes an affirmative duty on the therapist to protect others from either the therapist’s own negligence or from the client’s dangerousness towards self or others. 1A. MFT Scope of Practice MFT scope of practice is defined in Section 4980.02 of the California Business and Professions Code, “For the purposes of this chapter, the practice of marriage, family, and child counseling shall mean that service performed with individuals, couples, or groups wherein interpersonal relationships are examined for the purpose of achieving more adequate, satisfying, and productive marriage and family adjustments. This practice includes relationship and pre-marriage counseling. The applications of marriage, family, and child counseling principles and methods includes, but is not limited to, the use of applied psychotherapeutic techniques, to enable individuals to mature and grow within marriage and the family, and the provision of explanations and interpretations of the psychosexual and psychosocial aspects of relationships.” Pursuant to Business and Professions Code Section 4980.08, effective July 1, 1999, the title "licensed marriage, family and child counselor" or "marriage, family and child counselor" is hereby renamed "licensed marriage and family therapist" or "marriage and family therapist," respectively.